RFID Bolt Tags

RFID Bolt Tags for Industrial Asset Tracking and Metal Surface Applications

Rugged Screw-In RFID Bolt Tags for Equipment, Structures and Outdoor Assets

RFID Bolt Tags are rugged RFID transponders integrated into bolt-shaped or screw-type housings, designed to be permanently mounted on metal equipment and structures. Once installed into a threaded hole or bracket, the RFID bolt becomes a stable identity point that can be read contactlessly by compatible RFID readers. This makes RFID Bolt Tags ideal for applications where adhesive labels or clip-on tags would be easily removed, damaged or blocked by metal surfaces.


On this RFID Bolt Tags category page, you can find several sizes and thread options tailored for machinery, construction assets, trailers, steel containers and other heavy equipment. As a direct factory specializing in various RFID tags with over 15 years of manufacturing experience, we design and produce RFID Bolt Tags to meet different industrial standards and project requirements. The anti-metal design and sealed housing help maintain read performance on metallic substrates while protecting the embedded chip from dust, moisture and mechanical shock. Whether you are building a long-term asset tracking system, a maintenance and inspection program or a safety compliance solution, RFID Bolt Tags provide a secure, tamper-resistant way to attach a unique electronic ID directly to the body of your equipment in demanding industrial and outdoor environments. They are commonly used on waste bins, industrial containers, pallets, tools, machinery, and outdoor assets. SCIVAS supports bolt-style housings, rugged encapsulation, encoding, laser marking, and frequency options according to reader distance and asset material.


Email Us

Email us for a faster response.

Send Inquiry

Fill out the inquiry form.

What Are RFID Bolt Tags?

RFID Bolt Tags are RFID tags built into threaded bolts or bolt-like housings that can be screwed into metal or other solid materials. Instead of sticking onto the surface, the tag is fixed mechanically, so it cannot be lost due to peeling adhesive, rough handling or exposure to weather. Each RFID Bolt Tag carries a unique ID and optional user data in its chip, allowing your software to identify and record the status, location and maintenance history of each tagged asset with a quick contactless scan.

Key Features and Design Options of RFID Bolt Tags

Permanent screw-in mounting on metal assets

RFID Bolt Tags are designed to be installed with standard tools into pre-drilled or pre-threaded holes, brackets or weld-on bosses. Once tightened, the bolt tag becomes a discreet part of the structure and resists accidental removal. This is especially useful on equipment that is frequently moved, washed or exposed to vibration, where conventional adhesive labels and clip-on tags fail. In security-sensitive logistics, RFID Bolt Tags can be used together with tamper-evident solutions such as RFID Security Seals to secure both the container and the long-life assets inside.

Rugged, anti-metal construction for harsh environments

Built with robust housings and anti-metal structures, RFID Bolt Tags are engineered to deliver stable read performance on steel frames, chassis, tanks and other metallic assets. Sealed designs help protect the electronics against dust, rain and temperature changes, making them suitable for use in factories, yards, depots and outdoor infrastructure. For projects that also require tagging non-bolted assets like bins and trolleys, the same system can incorporate dedicated RFID Waste Bin Tags for container-level identification.

Flexible chip types and system integration

RFID Bolt Tags are available with LF, HF and UHF chips to match different reader infrastructures and read range requirements. LF and HF bolt tags support close-range identification at workstations and inspection points, while UHF bolt tags enable longer-range scanning at gates, drive-through portals and handheld inventory checks. In mixed environments, RFID Bolt Tags can share the same numbering and data model as smaller disc formats and token-style identifiers such as RFID Tokens, so that all tags can be managed within one backend platform.

Typical Applications of RFID Bolt Tags

RFID Bolt Tags are commonly used for tracking heavy tools, lifting equipment, trailers, steel structures, pumps, valves, molds and other industrial assets that operate in harsh conditions. By assigning a bolt tag to each critical item, operators can simplify asset inventories, record inspections, monitor utilization and support predictive maintenance. In logistics and rental businesses, RFID Bolt Tags help identify returnable transport items and long-life equipment, reducing loss and improving accountability. Municipal and utility projects also use bolt tags on field assets such as poles, cabinets and infrastructure components, where a permanent, vandal-resistant RFID ID is required.

FAQ About RFID Bolt Tags

How are RFID Bolt Tags different from RFID Security Seals?

RFID Bolt Tags are re-usable screw-in RFID devices intended for long-term asset identification, whereas RFID Security Seals are usually single-use tamper-evident seals for securing doors, lids and closures. Bolt tags stay with the asset for its lifetime, while security seals are cut and replaced whenever a container or door is opened.

Can RFID Bolt Tags be installed on any metal surface?

RFID Bolt Tags must be installed into a suitable threaded hole, bracket or fixture. As long as the mechanical mounting is secure and the tag is not fully shielded by metal, they can be used on most steel or alloy structures. For assets that cannot accept a bolt or screw, alternative tag types such as on-metal plates, labels or RFID Tokens may be more appropriate.

What read range can I expect from RFID Bolt Tags?

Read range depends on the frequency, chip type, tag dimensions, mounting position and reader power. LF and HF bolt tags are typically scanned at close range with handheld devices or fixed antennas, while UHF bolt tags can often be read from longer distances suitable for gate, portal or mobile inspections. Testing a few samples under real conditions is the best way to confirm performance.

Are RFID Bolt Tags suitable for outdoor use?

Yes. Most RFID Bolt Tags are designed for outdoor and industrial environments, with housings that resist water, dust and temperature fluctuation. When properly installed and sealed, they can remain in place for many years on vehicles, machinery and infrastructure exposed to weather.

Can RFID Bolt Tags be combined with other RFID tags in one system?

Absolutely. Many projects use RFID Bolt Tags for heavy metal assets, RFID Waste Bin Tags for containers and carts, and RFID Tokens for handheld items, keys or user credentials. All of these tag types can be encoded and managed under the same software platform, giving you a consistent view of assets, containers and people across your operations.